Fiber Optic Transceivers

Fiber Optic Products Manufacturing since 1998

Mode Conditioning Cables,Mode Conditioning Fiber Optic Patch Cords

Mode Conditioning Cable

SC/LC/FC/ST, mode conditioning cable, mode conditioning fiber optic patch cord, custom length, over half discount prices compared with some online stores, we offer these fiber cables with good prices and fast delivery, custom design and worldwide shipping by express. Blendless.com is direct mode conditioning fiber cables manufacturer.

Mode conditioning cables are designed for Gigabit Ethernet multimode applications at 1300nm wavelength; the application standard is IEEE 802.3z. All mode conditioning fiber optic patch cords are made with duplex cable; with a single mode to multimode offset fiber connection part in one of the two legs.

Here is the reason we need to use the mode conditioning patch cord: the Gigabit Ethernet application standard requires the use of fiber optic light to achieve the specified data transmitting rates. Usually people use long wave transceiver modules for Gigabit Ethernet, these modules have to operate both single mode and multi-mode fibers. And as we know, multimode fiber manufacturing techniques create index of refraction anomalies along the centerline of the multi-mode fiber core. When a highly concentrated single mode fiber optic light is sent into the center of a multimode fiberglass, the modes that propagate through the index of refraction anomalies spread out in time causing modal dispersion, this effect is called differential mode delay. Differential mode delay results in reduced bandwidth over distance. By allowing the single mode laser launch to be offset away from the center of the multi-mode fiber the mode conditioning patch cord reduces the effect of such differential mode delay.

From the above descriptions we learn how to use such mode conditioning cables: when we use such mode conditioning fiber optic patch cords, we need to connect the yellow leg which is the color of single mode to connect the transmit side of the equipment (single mode Gigabit transceiver) while we connect the orange leg which is the color of multimode to the receive side.

Mode conditioning fiber optic patch cord is used typically when you want to run Gigabit Ethernet (LX) over some multi-mode fiber optic plant. BLUENDLESS.COM mode conditioning fiber optic cable is compliant with IEEE 802.3Z standard.

We supply various kinds of mode conditioning fiber optic patch cables; they are with optional length and connector types as well as cable structure. Our mode conditioning patch cords fiber cables are SC, LC, ST, FC, MTRJ, etc. terminations, they are with fast delivery and competitive prices.

You are here Mode Conditioning Cables,Mode Conditioning Fiber Optic Patch Cords

Belgium Fibre Optics

Service Center:Brussel, Belgium
China Factory: Bao'an,Shenzhen
Email: Sales@bluendless.com
Professional fibre optic supplier.

Our Social Profiles