Fiber Optic Transceivers

Fiber Optic Products Manufacturing since 1998

10/100Base Dual Fiber Media Converters,10/100M Dual Fiber Media Converter

10/100Base Dual Fiber Media Converter

We supply 10/100M Media Converter for both dual fiber type and single fiber type. These 10/100M media converters are economic and convenient to use as copper to fiber devices in 10/100M Ethernet. The 10/100M dual fiber converters have single mode type and multimode type, they are the most commonly used converters and they are cheap. The 10/100M single fiber media converters have only single mode type and this converter use WDM technology to transmit and receive signal via the same optical fiber.

10/100Base Dual Fiber Media Converter Description
10/100 base dual fiber Series Optic Fiber Media Converter is the conversion equipment of Ethernet optical-electronic signals between 10/100M UTP interface (TX) and 100M Fiber interface (FX). The traditional 10/100M Fast Ethernet can be extended to the distance of 120km through optical fiber link.This Series products with reasonable price are especially designed for network users.

10/100M Dual Fiber Media Converter Main features
1. Auto negotiation function allows UTP port to select the transmission mode of 10/100M and Full
Duplex or Half Duplex.
2. UTP port supports MDI / MDI-X auto crossover.
3. Multiple optical interface to be chosen: SC, ST or FC, singlemode / multimode
4. Supporting 1552 Byte packet
5. Internal circuit of prevented thunder could greatly reduce damage of the converter caused by thunderbolt induction.
6. Design of internal or external power supply for selection by users

10/100Base Dual Fiber Media Converter Technical Specifications
* Operating standards: IEEE802. 3u, 10/100Base-TX and 100Base-FX
* MAC address table: 1K
* Connector: UTP: RJ-45 10/100Mbps; Fiber: ST/SC/FC 100Mbps
* Cable:
UTP: Cat. 5 UTP (the max distance up to 100m)
Fiber ( Multimode): 50/125, 62. 5/125μm(the max distance up to 2km or 5km)
Fiber ( Singlemode): 8. 3/125, 8. 7/125, 9/125, 10/125μm(the max distance up to 20 -120km)
* Flow Control
Full Duplex: Supporting standard IEEE802. 3x
Half Duplex: Back pressure
* LED: Power, FX FDX, FX Link/Act, TX 100, TX FDX, TX Link/Act.
* Power: AC 170 ~ 240V; DC 5V.
* Ambient Temperature: 0 ~ 70º C
* Humidity: 5 ~ 90%

You are here 10/100Base Dual Fiber Media Converters,10/100M Dual Fiber Media Converter

Belgium Fibre Optics

Service Center:Brussel, Belgium
China Factory: Bao'an,Shenzhen
Email: Sales@bluendless.com
Professional fibre optic supplier.

Our Social Profiles